OPNsense Forum

English Forums => Hardware and Performance => Topic started by: ratoloko on February 18, 2021, 07:29:17 am

Title: Zotac Barebone: Intel AES flag missing
Post by: ratoloko on February 18, 2021, 07:29:17 am
Hi guys,

Long story short, I bought a second-hand barebone just to play and learn to handle OPNSense properly.
As far as I remember, the CPU was supposed to show AES under it but it doesn't show.

I checked the BIOS already and it is enabled.
Everything I see is "Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 cores)". It should turbo-boost to 2.70Ghz

Before someone says it is an overkill to use a whole borebone just for OPNSense, I wanna explore as much as I can without having to worry that I am running out of memory or high CPU usage.

I wanted an Intel so this AES could help the CPU out. What am I missing??
If I don't see it there, I am guessing it is not recognised.

Thank you
Title: Re: Zotac Barebone: Intel AES flag missing
Post by: Gauss23 on February 18, 2021, 08:49:58 am
Why are you assuming that AES is not enabled? In the GUI I don't see it with OPNsense.

Open a SSH shell to your OPNsense and do:
dmesg | grep -i aes

You should see something like:
Code: [Select]
Features2=0xfffa3203<SSE3,PCLMULQDQ,SSSE3,FMA,CX16,PCID,SSE4.1,SSE4.2,x2APIC,MOVBE,POPCNT,TSCDLT,AESNI,XSAVE,OSXSAVE,AVX,F16C,RDRAND,HV>
aesni0: <AES-CBC,AES-CCM,AES-GCM,AES-ICM,AES-XTS> on motherboard

First line means your CPU is supporting AES and the second line means the kernel module is loaded.
Title: Re: Zotac Barebone: Intel AES flag missing
Post by: ratoloko on February 18, 2021, 01:32:50 pm
Why are you assuming that AES is not enabled? In the GUI I don't see it with OPNsense.

Open a SSH shell to your OPNsense and do:
dmesg | grep -i aes

You should see something like:
Code: [Select]
Features2=0xfffa3203<SSE3,PCLMULQDQ,SSSE3,FMA,CX16,PCID,SSE4.1,SSE4.2,x2APIC,MOVBE,POPCNT,TSCDLT,AESNI,XSAVE,OSXSAVE,AVX,F16C,RDRAND,HV>
aesni0: <AES-CBC,AES-CCM,AES-GCM,AES-ICM,AES-XTS> on motherboard

First line means your CPU is supporting AES and the second line means the kernel module is loaded.

Thank you for that.
Looking at other posts or even videos "how-to", some display AES in the GUI.
The command you shared answered it :)

Thank you