OPNsense Forum

Archive => 16.7 Legacy Series => Topic started by: billwong on November 21, 2016, 04:21:08 pm

Title: bridge mode with vlan trunking
Post by: billwong on November 21, 2016, 04:21:08 pm
Hello,
i have installed Opnsense in bridge mode as per described in Wiki, and it works fine (in non-trunking situation), what i want to make as below diagram.
-------------------------
Cisco Swith 3750 ---trunk------Opnsense(bridge0)-----trunk--Cisco 2970------Server A
----
we have all VLAN in cisco 3750, and trunk interface gi0/1 and connect to the bridge of Opnsense (Wan + LAN), wan connect to Cisco 3750, and then Lan connect to Cisco 2970 Gi0/24 with trunk......
however, Cisco 2970 is unable to get the trunking VLAN from 3750 via vtp....... how i can make this works?

thank you!
Title: Re: bridge mode with vlan trunking
Post by: ivoruetsche on November 24, 2016, 01:20:53 pm
Sal├╝ billwong

I don't think, that you can do this, because VTP is a special Layer2 protocol

gruss ivo