OPNsense Forum

Archive => 17.1 Legacy Series => Topic started by: pricklydevil on September 10, 2016, 11:07:37 pm

Title: MultiWAN - Uploading only utilising 1 line
Post by: pricklydevil on September 10, 2016, 11:07:37 pm
Hi all,

OPNSense version is OPNsense 17.1.a_19-amd64

Quick question on this one as I believe I have it setup correctly. So I've moved over to a completely different ISP and now have two VDSL lines here in the UK. The ISP (AAISP) have the lines configured to allow bonding both upload and download; however OPNSense only utilises one of the lines for uploading rather than both. Downloading is absolutely fine as it recognises that I have double the bandwidth and gives me 80mb rather than 40mb, so that's working.

Setup is (crudely):

                        Modem1  ------ |
OPNSense ----|                         ---- (ISP)
                        Modem2  ------ |

The ISP can see that both lines are bonded and configured correctly via local PPPoE and so everything should be working. No traffic shaping or QoS setup in OPNSense and the gateway groups are setup in load-balanced mode, both under Tier 1.

I've been doing a lot of reading on this but can't seem to nail down the problem with the exception that the first hop on both lines is exactly the same, which is the ISP end. They've even given me an interroute block (/29) so that OPNSense can see two different ends, still no avail.

Admittedly it's a rare setup but wanted to get anybodies opinions on where to check in OPN over what the problem could be.

Cheers
D
Title: Re: MultiWAN - Uploading only utilising 1 line
Post by: franco on September 19, 2016, 12:19:36 am
Hi D,

Unfortunately this doesn't work for OPNsense. One line needs to be masqueraded behind a NAT using another device.


Cheers,
Franco
Title: Re: MultiWAN - Uploading only utilising 1 line
Post by: pricklydevil on September 20, 2016, 11:43:38 am
Hi Franco,

Many thanks for coming back to me. Is this by design at all?

Unfortunately since that's the case, I can't continue to use OPNSense anymore even though it was an awesome product to use :(

I wish you all the best for future on the development as what has been achieved so far, in a short amount of time, is amazing!

Thanks
D
Title: Re: MultiWAN - Uploading only utilising 1 line
Post by: franco on September 21, 2016, 08:29:38 am
Hi D,

As far as I know, pfSense or FreeBSD itself has the same issue with this. In case I'm wrong we're happy to help get this fixed. A thread for reference:

https://forum.pfsense.org/index.php?topic=38378.0

Thanks for the kind words. We'll be here if you need us. :D


Cheers,
Franco