OPNsense Forum

Archive => 16.1 Legacy Series => Topic started by: dreamerman on April 02, 2016, 07:21:20 am

Title: [SOLVED] Unable to access GUI (v16.1)
Post by: dreamerman on April 02, 2016, 07:21:20 am
Hi all, I am totally new to firewall OS. Attracted to Opnsense because of its non-command line approach. I installed the 64bit version on my ancient DELL Optiplex GX620, Pentium D 3.4GHz, 240GB SSD and 4GB RAM. It has an onboard NIC plus I chucked in 2 3COM NICs. 

With default installation I get the following configuration:
WAN (x10)  ->
LAN (bge0) -> v4: 192.168.1.1/24

I plugged in the onboard NIC to a Linksys EA6700 router (DHCP enabled) and my laptop to one of the 3COM NICs. I did not plugin the onboard NIC to my modem because I disabled DHCP.

Problem is I am unable to access web GUI from my laptop. I used Chrome and entered 192.168.1.1.

I am sure I have made a rookie mistake somewhere. Appreciate if someone can point it out. Thanks.
Title: Re: Unable to access GUI (v16.1)
Post by: azdps on April 02, 2016, 07:32:48 am
I have somewhat of a similar setup except I use OPNsense's DHCP server instead of my wireless routers. You might want to consider using your router as an access point only and using OPNsense's DHCP server. That's besides the point.

Your router should be providing an IP address to your laptop.

What IP address is your wireless router using?
What IP address is your laptop obtaining?
Do you have internet access?

Edit: Oops the router should not be providing your laptop with an IP address. Overlooked the obvious fact that you had it connected to one of the dell NICS. With a little more information someone maybe someone will be able to help you out. As franco mentioned below mixing up the ports could potentially be your problem. You could try assigning the correct NIC to your LAN and WAN from the console. Or try swaping the NIC cables. After the change(s) reboot your modem and computer.
Title: Re: Unable to access GUI (v16.1)
Post by: franco on April 03, 2016, 02:25:13 pm
If you get an IP address for 192.168.1.0/24 you've connected to the correct port, but it sounds like the ports may be reversed. The WAN does not pick up an IP address via DHCP either, could your port config be reversed here?
Title: Re: Unable to access GUI (v16.1)
Post by: dreamerman on April 08, 2016, 11:06:14 pm
Thanks franco, you are right. I had it backwards. Its working now and I am going through all options. Wish me luck.
Title: Re: [SOLVED] Unable to access GUI (v16.1)
Post by: franco on April 11, 2016, 07:56:35 am
Yay, have fun. :)