OPNsense Forum

Archive => 16.1 Legacy Series => Topic started by: changedsoul on March 20, 2016, 06:47:46 pm

Title: [SOLVED] No LAN IP - testing in VirtualBox
Post by: changedsoul on March 20, 2016, 06:47:46 pm
I currently have been using pfsense in virtualbox with this config, so I can only guess it should also work for opnsense. I wanted to test OpnSense and see what its like, but when I boot the live cd, or install, i can never get a LAN ip to connect through the web interface.

My Config, I give it 1G ram, 2G disk space, 2 Nics (1 set as NAT (WAN), the other set as internalnetwork(LAN).
So basically, I boot the live cd, run thru the installer, reboot and I am prompted to configure the nics.
I matched the MAC address between what opnsense had and what vbox had so i knew which one was really the wan nic and which one was the lan nic.

It did its configuration thing and left me at a log in prompt. I logged in and seen my WAN ip was correct, but my LAN ip was blank.
So I pressed "2" - Set Interface addresses, and assigned 192.168.1.1 to LAN, gave it a 24 bit mask, pressed enter for none on the upstream gateway,  enabled DHCP and set range, and hit enter to finish.

It returned the IP i had set (192.168.1.1/24) as being set to the interface, it told me I could log into the web interface at that IP address, and then it says, "Press enter to continue".....after continuing and being brought back to the screen with the multiple choices,  It again shows my LAN IP as blank.

Can anyone shed some light on this for me? What am I doing wrong?
Title: Re: No LAN IP - testing in VirtualBox
Post by: franco on March 20, 2016, 07:54:15 pm
Sounds reasonably sane. Things to watch out for:

o correct NIC mode (most likely bridge)
o route on the host to be able to reach the internal bridged network

I usually use NAT for WAN and host-only NIC mode for LAN, the net changes to 192.168.56.0/24, I think there's a DHCP server running on 192.168.56.1 for vbox by default, but static assignment also works.
Title: Re: No LAN IP - testing in VirtualBox
Post by: changedsoul on March 20, 2016, 11:12:27 pm
I wish it were that simple, I have WAN set to NAT, and I have also tried LAN as Host-Only, but still, LAN gets no IP even if I try to set it statically.

Also, I decided to try it in VMware, and it works in VMware just fine, so it has to be something with VB, but I cant figure out what it might be. Unfortunately, VMware sort of sucks on the performance side, so I dont like using it.

Any other ideas?
Title: Re: No LAN IP - testing in VirtualBox
Post by: franco on March 21, 2016, 10:01:32 am
What type of card emulation do you use? I'm assuming this is OPNsense 16.1.7, updated through the wan link to make sure that we don't talk about fixed bugs. :)
Title: Re: No LAN IP - testing in VirtualBox
Post by: changedsoul on March 21, 2016, 11:59:40 pm
The virtual Nics I have tried are:
PCNet-PCI II
PCNet-FAST III
Intel PRO/1000 MT Desktop
Intel PRO/1000 T Server
Intel PRO/1000 MT Server

I have also done an update from the console so I should be on the latest release.
Anyways, its strange the WAN works fine, but the LAN does not. Also Strange it seems to function in VMWare just fine too, Something strange with VB maybe?
Title: Re: No LAN IP - testing in VirtualBox
Post by: changedsoul on March 22, 2016, 12:17:53 am
Ok, so something strange is going on. Its working now ok. My current setup is:
WAN set to "NAT" in VirtualBox Nic 1
LAN set to "Internal Network" in VirtualBox Nic 2

This did not work at all before, but today it is working perfect.
The only thing I did was change my Home network from a 192.168.1.0 to a 10.0.0.0.
Now I would think, that the WAN being set to NAT, and the LAN being set to "Internal Network", my actual Home network subnet would have no effect on this, but there ya have it.....for what ever reason, changing my Home subnet seemed to fix OPNSense in VirtualBox.


Does that even make any sense? Do anyone know why that would be?
Title: Re: No LAN IP - testing in VirtualBox
Post by: franco on March 22, 2016, 07:12:50 am
Not particularly, but then again I also use a 10.0.0.0 so I wouldn't know. :D