OPNsense Forum

Archive => 21.1 Legacy Series => Topic started by: iMx on July 21, 2021, 05:01:08 pm

Title: Are your Shaper queue lengths set correctly?
Post by: iMx on July 21, 2021, 05:01:08 pm
Anyone reading this, if you're running the Shaper, on 21.1.8, could you test something for me?

- Edit the Pipe
- Enable Advanced
- Set Queue slots, to a value other than 50 (the default)
- Apply

On the CLI, if you run:

Code: [Select]
ipfw pipe show
Do you still only see the default queue lot size, of 50?

Code: [Select]
q75536  50 sl. 0 flows (1 buckets) sched 10000 weight 0 lmax 0 pri 0 droptail
I had a look in the /tmp directory, to see if I can see the ruleset, but it didn't seem to be there.

I'm pretty sure in 21.1.7 the queues were set correctly based on the value entered in the UI.
Title: Re: Are your Shaper queue lengths set correctly?
Post by: iMx on July 21, 2021, 05:13:46 pm
I think, that even though I have:

Code: [Select]
Scheduler type: FlowQueue-Codel

ipfw pipe show it also shows as FIFO?

Code: [Select]
sched 75537 type FIFO flags 0x0 0 buckets 0 active
Title: Re: Are your Shaper queue lengths set correctly?
Post by: iMx on July 21, 2021, 05:30:20 pm
Ah ha -

Code: [Select]
ipfw sched show

 sched 10001 type FQ_CODEL flags 0x0 0 buckets 0 active

Assuming 50 sl. represents the 50 Queue slots, I do think this still does not take the value from the UI - when set to something other than 50.

EDIT: Found the ipfw rules:

Code: [Select]
/usr/local/etc/ipfw.rules
Does seem to show a correct queue size there:

Code: [Select]
queue 100
Perhaps I'm misinterpreting the ipfw pipe show command :-/
Title: Re: Are your Shaper queue lengths set correctly?
Post by: allebone on July 21, 2021, 05:35:35 pm
I set mine to 100 and saw this also like you. No clue if its right or wrong:

root@OPNsense:~ # ipfw pipe show
10000: 480.000 Mbit/s    0 ms burst 0
q75536  50 sl. 0 flows (1 buckets) sched 10000 weight 0 lmax 0 pri 0 droptail
 sched 75536 type FIFO flags 0x1 256 buckets 4 active
    mask:  0x00 0xffffffff/0x0000 -> 0x00000000/0x0000
BKT Prot ___Source IP/port____ ____Dest. IP/port____ Tot_pkt/bytes Pkt/Byte Drp
136 ip      192.168.2.16/0             0.0.0.0/0        7      280  0    0   0
172 ip       192.168.2.2/0             0.0.0.0/0        2      172  0    0   0
176 ip      192.168.2.12/0             0.0.0.0/0      588   518078  0    0   0
191 ip   142.113.160.231/0             0.0.0.0/0        2      113  0    0   0
10001: 490.000 Mbit/s    0 ms burst 0
q75537  50 sl. 0 flows (1 buckets) sched 10001 weight 0 lmax 0 pri 0 droptail
 sched 75537 type FIFO flags 0x1 256 buckets 3 active
    mask:  0x00 0x00000000/0x0000 -> 0xffffffff/0x0000
  4 ip           0.0.0.0/0     142.113.160.231/0        1       28  0    0   0
 64 ip           0.0.0.0/0        192.168.2.16/0        2      166  0    0   0
 92 ip           0.0.0.0/0        192.168.2.12/0       36    34652  0    0   0
Title: Re: Are your Shaper queue lengths set correctly?
Post by: iMx on July 21, 2021, 05:51:53 pm
Created a new pipe, seem to take the value correctly, shows in ipfw pipe show:

Code: [Select]
q141074 100 sl. 0 flows (1 buckets) sched 75538 weight 0 lmax 0 pri 0 droptail
Guess I'll try deleting and re-creating my pipes :)
Title: Re: Are your Shaper queue lengths set correctly?
Post by: allebone on July 21, 2021, 05:54:12 pm
maybe it just needs a reboot or something?
Title: Re: Are your Shaper queue lengths set correctly?
Post by: iMx on July 21, 2021, 05:58:10 pm
Aye, I did just try that - but no change.

I'm wondering if perhaps the issue is with modifying pipes, rather than on creation - I'm pretty sure I looked to 'up' it after creating the Pipe originally.

I do note that even though I've delete the Pipe through the UI, it remains in the ipfw pipe show command:

10002:  10.000 Mbit/s    0 ms burst 0
q141074 100 sl. 0 flows (1 buckets) sched 75538 weight 0 lmax 0 pri 0 droptail
 sched 75538 type FIFO flags 0x0 0 buckets 0 active

.. also tried the 'Reset' option as well, no change.
Title: Re: Are your Shaper queue lengths set correctly?
Post by: allebone on July 21, 2021, 06:03:26 pm
I tried making a new pipe and set 100 on the queue when creating it but it still showed 50 for me when I checked via CLI so unsure how you got it to do that.
Title: Re: Are your Shaper queue lengths set correctly?
Post by: iMx on July 21, 2021, 06:14:43 pm
I even tried editing/running it manually on the CLI:

Code: [Select]
ipfw pipe 10000 config bw 100Mbit/s queue 100 type fq_codel ecn quantum 3000 limit 3000

Still shows:

Code: [Select]
q75536  50 sl.

...but yet if I create a new pipe, with varying configuration, it takes the none-50 value... well, I'm lost.