OPNsense Forum

English Forums => Zenarmor (Sensei) => Topic started by: Anael on November 02, 2020, 10:33:03 am

Title: SOLVED Resolving hostname
Post by: Anael on November 02, 2020, 10:33:03 am
Hi there,

I can't find a way to resolve local hostnames.


Title: Re: Resolving hostname
Post by: sy on November 02, 2020, 05:40:41 pm
Hi Anael,

Did you set the settings on Configuration - Reporting & Data - DNS Enrichment for Reports? What is your DNS Server?
Title: Re: Resolving hostname
Post by: Anael on November 03, 2020, 07:28:13 pm
Yes and i also tick :  Use OPNsense Host aliases for DNS enrichment

I put all my hostname in aliases with network and /32 by ip and it's the same.

Actually i use remote (1.1.1.1) dns in Sensei config meanwhile i use local (adguardhome) dns server. I will replace 9.9.9.9 by my local dns and see how it goes.
Title: Re: Resolving hostname
Post by: chemlud on November 03, 2020, 07:48:57 pm
If you use Services -> Unbound DNS you have the option to tick

Code: [Select]
DHCP Registration
which has the following info text:

Quote
If this option is set, then machines that specify their hostname when requesting a DHCP lease will be registered in Unbound, so that their name can be resolved.

Maybe that works for the reporting, too?
Title: Re: Resolving hostname
Post by: Anael on November 04, 2020, 12:53:59 pm
Will try. I didn't use unbound
Title: Re: Resolving hostname
Post by: sy on November 04, 2020, 06:49:56 pm
Hi @Anael,

Please send a bug report from the upper right corner of Sensei GUI by selecting all checkboxes. The team will look into the logs.
Title: Re: Resolving hostname
Post by: Anael on November 06, 2020, 02:37:04 pm
Will do it when i'll be back at home. Thanks !
Title: Re: Resolving hostname
Post by: Anael on November 13, 2020, 02:58:54 pm
Coming back to you as Salih from the support find the problem.

We had to use 192.168.1.3 and not 102.168.1.3/32 for aliases or it won't work.

If that call help ppl..  ;)
Title: Re: SOLVED Resolving hostname
Post by: amichel on November 17, 2020, 06:28:56 pm
Hi,
I experience a similar issue. My DNS Server is a domain controller, so I decided to enter the IP Addresses of two of my DC/DNS servers to query. As I am not using the dns server locally on opnsense that should be sufficient.
Still I see no DNS names.
Since I am using the free edition, is the feature to query a remote DNS server a subscription based feature only?
amichel
Title: Re: SOLVED Resolving hostname
Post by: Anael on November 18, 2020, 03:10:00 pm
in System: Settings: Administration
try to tick  DNS Rebind Check
Title: Re: SOLVED Resolving hostname
Post by: amichel on November 18, 2020, 05:05:07 pm
That worked !
Thank you
amichel
Title: Re: SOLVED Resolving hostname
Post by: IanJSaul on September 27, 2021, 04:29:36 am
Same here - fully updated system in Sept. 2021 - Thanks!