OPNsense Forum

English Forums => General Discussion => Topic started by: Snowmanut on February 10, 2019, 07:27:59 pm

Title: Install errors, can't get it to boot- Error 5 , retries exhausted etc
Post by: Snowmanut on February 10, 2019, 07:27:59 pm
I have been trying to install Opnsense 19.1 VGA edition(tried other variants as well, nano works but no way to install to HDD) on some older machines I have lying around to try it out before I switch over from Pfsense to Opnsense. I tried all day yesterday doing different things to get it to install with no success. Same errors and issues every time. It is an old AMD a7gm-s Foxconn board but I test Pfsense on it before I started on Pfsense year or 2 ago and it worked. I have tried 3 different USB sticks with the same result. Took me a while to get it to write one correctly with physdiskwrite after trying rufus with no luck as I was getting GPT boot error.

Tried these set hint options from here:
https://forum.opnsense.org/index.php?topic=7247.0
https://forum.opnsense.org/index.php?topic=7142.15

See screenshot of where it boots to before it reboots.

Really want to get this working to test it. Any help appreciated can see the forums here are much nicer to people than PF*****.


Title: Re: Install errors, can't get it to boot- Error 5 , retries exhausted etc
Post by: newsense on February 10, 2019, 09:11:43 pm
Check if running the latest Foxconn BIOS - long shot but helpful going forward regardless of the OS
Title: Re: Install errors, can't get it to boot- Error 5 , retries exhausted etc
Post by: franco on February 11, 2019, 08:52:00 am
You can install from a Nano boot:

Log in as "root" with password "opnsense".

Choose option "8".

Type "opnsense-installer".

https://docs.opnsense.org/manual/install.html?highlight=nano#install-to-target-system


Cheers,
Franco
Title: Re: Install errors, can't get it to boot- Error 5 , retries exhausted etc
Post by: Snowmanut on February 11, 2019, 05:41:43 pm
Edit: Got static mapping option I was looking for. Not sure why it was not showing before.

Great got it working on another old Dell Inspiron where the nano image worked and did the install. Getting used to the web-gui. Is there a button or area to add a static mapping of a lease already given out on the gui vs having to type the whole static lease info in the static mapping screen? Basically, click add on dhcp lease and give it a static mapping?

Solved